CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N5:433
[…] When determining the essential character of a good under 19 C.F.R. § 102.11, 19 C.F.R. § 102.18(b)(1) provides that only domestic and foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the § 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good shall be taken into consideration.  In this case, the materials that do not undergo the applicable tariff shift are the gear box, spindle nut assembly, lower rail, and upper track components of Chinese origin.

Section 102.18(b)(2), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 102.18(b)(2)), provides:

For purposes of determining which one of two or more materials described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, various factors may be examined depending upon the type of good involved. These factors include, but are not limited to, the following:

(i) The nature of each material, such as its bulk, quantity, weight or value; and

(ii) The role of each material in relation to the use of the good.

Information provided by your office states, “As assembled, the finished unit represents an automotive seat track assembly; however, as individual components, no single component can be said to represent the essential character of the final good.